AIRFOILS, INCORPORATED

Updated 30 days ago
  • ID: 5227573/105
Airfoils, Incorporated is a consulting firm specializing in airfoil design, analysis, and testing, including high-lift systems. Consultation in general aerodynamics is also available. Over the past 25 years, founder Dan M. Somers has designed airfoils for a wide range of applications including wind turbines, fans, and aircraft using the Eppler Airfoil Design and Analysis Code. He has also conducted many wind-tunnel investigations of his airfoils... Several airfoils have been designed to test Eppler's method. By investigating the airfoils in low-turbulence wind tunnels, the range of applicability of the method has been established. Initially, the classical, low-speed Reynolds-number range of 3 to 9 million was investigated. From there, higher Reynolds numbers ( 20 million) and Mach numbers ( 0.7) were explored. More recently, lower Reynolds numbers ( 0.5 million) have been investigated. The latest indications are that the method is also applicable at even lower Reynolds numbers ( 0.1..
Also known as: airfoils, Airfoils, Inc
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.33
Domain
airfoils.com

Actual
www.airfoils.com

IP
69.168.77.74

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment