MARCONI FOODS

Updated 181 days ago
  • Age: 122 years
  • ID: 7597297/110
V. Formusa Co. is celebrating over 120 years in business. The company was founded in 1898 by Vincent Formusa, who came to this country from Termini Immerse, Sicily, Italy as a young man. He came from a family of jewelers and watchmakers, which he learned as a trade. When he came to this country, he set up a small shop on Grand Avenue in Chicago and worked as a jeweler. He also worked as a navigation agent helping immigrants plan routes to New York and finally Chicago. After working as a broker for some years, the clientele he built up, mostly being of Italian decent, inquired about Vincent importing Italian Food products such as pasta, oil, cheese and imported tomatoes... The company operated out of its location at 710 W. Grand Avenue for nearly it entire history, as it expanded from one building to five. It has been selling Italian food specialties under the Marconi label for 75 years. In 2014, We moved just out of the Downtown Chicago area to Des Plaines, IL. The company is..
Also known as: Marconi-Foods.com
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.20
Domain
marconi-foods.com

Actual
marconi-foods.com

IP
198.71.233.254

Status
FlippedRobots

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment