EMPOWER SCI

Updated 140 days ago
  • ID: 22698420/78
PO Box 8631 Boston, MA 02114
Empower SCI is a non-profit corporation established to enable individuals with spinal cord injuries to lead happier, more meaningful and more independent lives. Empower SCI seeks to fill the gap in the rehabilitation industry that has been created by a decrease in length of stays at rehabilitation hospitals and outpatient services during the recovery from a spinal cord injury... The three founders of Empower SCI Incorporated, Carinne Callahan, Jessica Goodine, and Elizabeth Lima Remillard, had the unique opportunity of working in a residential rehabilitation program whose focus was holistic, client- centered, and invested in an individual's right to live, not merely to survive following a spinal cord injury. The program treated individuals 1-2 years injury post injury, but unfortunately, was closed in 2008 due to the troubled economy and financial cutbacks. The closure was devastating to many, but there was absolute consensus among past program participants and employees that there..
Also known as: Empower SCI Inc, Empower Spinal Cord Injury, Incorporated, EmpowerSCI, Incorporated
Primary location: Boston United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.33
Domain
empowersci.org

Actual
www.empowersci.org

IP
199.34.228.73

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment