THE FOOD BANK FOR MONTEREY COUNTY

Updated 70 days ago
  • ID: 31148812/54
353 W Rossi St. Salinas, CA 93907
The Food Bank for Monterey County is the largest provider of emergency supplemental food in Monterey County. Our mission is "to lead community efforts in the awareness and elimination of hunger in Monterey County." The Food Bank solicits, collects, stores, and redistributes food to individuals as well as nonprofit agencies that serve the aged, ill and needy... The Food Bank for Monterey County is a member of Feeding America, the national network of food banks. Feeding America is the largest domestic hunger relief organization in the United States... The Food Bank for Monterey County began as a program of the Alliance On Aging in 1983 with its primary program, the Senior Brown Bag Program, to serve low-income senior citizens. In 1990, The Food Bank incorporated and became an autonomous nonprofit organization, relocating to the current warehouse facility in 1992. Currently the Food Bank is the largest supplier of emergency supplemental food in Monterey County.
Also known as: Food Bank, Food Bank for Monterey County
Primary location: Salinas United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.43
Domain
foodbankformontereycounty.org

Actual
www.foodbankformontereycounty.org

IP
72.52.238.212

Status
FlippedRobots

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment