SHETLAND WOOL

Updated 30 days ago
Private Limited Company
  • Active - SC028516 (CH)
  • Age: 69 years
  • ID: 7521/123
90 NORTH ROAD LERWICK SHETLAND ZE1 0PQ
• 46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade
In 2004 the Smith family retired and we joined with Curtis Wool Direct in Yorkshire. Jamieson & Smith continues to be staffed by Shetlanders and we remain a stand alone company, in that the profits received from the sale of Real Shetland Wool and Real Shetland Wool products come back into the Shetland economy and are passed along to our number one priority, the wool producer... Located in Lerwick, the capital town of Shetland, Jamieson & Smith, are long established as the islands primary purchaser of the Shetland Wool clip. We annually purchase the raw fleece from over 700 local crofters and farmers.
Also known as: JAMIESON AND SMITH (SHETLAND WOOL BROKERS) LIMITED
Registration numbers: SC028 5156 (W), SC028516 (CH)
VAT numbers: 265 5875 18
Primary location: SHETLAND
Associated domains: jamiesonandsmith.co.uk, jamiesonandsmith.uk, shetlandwool.org, shetlandwoolbrokers.uk
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.33
Secretary

UK Company Data

Company number
SC028516
Account category
AUDITED ABRIDGED
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
12
Accounts next due date
2021-09-30
Accounts last made up date
2019-12-31
Returns next due date
2016-12-26
Returns last made up date
2015-11-28
Num. mort. charges
0
Num. mort. outstanding
0
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
shetlandwoolbrokers.co.uk

Actual
www.shetlandwoolbrokers.co.uk

IP
91.216.90.34

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment