CASSILTOUN HOUSING ASSOCIATION

Updated 9 days ago
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
  • Active - SC205629 (CH)
  • Age: 20 years
  • ID: 11380/96
59 Machrie Road Glasgow, G45 0AZ
• 01130 - Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
• 68201 - Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
• 85320 - Technical and vocational secondary education
• 91030 - Operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions
Cassiltoun Housing Association (originally Castlemilk East Housing Co-op) is the oldest community ownership Housing Co-operative in Glasgow, being registered with the Industrial and Provident Society in December 1984. The Assocation is managed by a voluntary Board which is made of local people and professionals from the housing, education and political sector... Castlemilk is one of Glasgow's peripheral housing schemes. Originally built on a green field site in the 1950's and 1960's, the area suffered from many of the problems which are associated with the decline of manufacturing industry in the West of Scotland. In addition Castlemilk suffered from a lack of facilities within the community and geographical remoteness from the rest of the Glasgow conurbation, exacerbated by insufficient transport links. The 1970's saw a vast number of voids in Castlemilk, which led to vandalism, decline, social and economic problems for the community. Founder Board of Management members, among them..
Also known as: Cassiltoun Group, CASSILTOUN TRUST
Registration numbers: SC035544 (W), SC205629 (CH)
Primary location: Glasgow United Kingdom
Associated domains: c-ha.co.uk, c-ha.org.uk, cassiltoun.co.uk, cassiltountrust.org.uk
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
2
HIT Score
0.89

UK Company Data

Company number
SC205629
Account category
SMALL
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
3
Accounts next due date
2020-12-31
Accounts last made up date
2019-03-31
Returns next due date
2017-04-21
Returns last made up date
2016-03-24
Num. mort. charges
1
Num. mort. outstanding
1
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
cassiltoun.org.uk

Actual
www.cassiltoun.org.uk

IP
46.17.90.40

Status
OK

Category
Company

People Also Viewed


  1. MATCHMOOR.CO.UK - matchmoor.co.uk
  2. CAR INSURANCE FOR NEW DRIVERS - carinsurancefornewdrivers.co.uk
  3. LAP - lapfoodandbars.co.uk
  4. FABIS CONSULTING - fabisconsulting.com
  5. AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH - avenuebaptist.com
0 comments Add a comment