LYON & TURNBULL

Updated today
Private Limited Company
  • Active - SC191166 (CH)
  • Age: 21 years
  • ID: 17947/118
33 Broughton Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3RR
• 47791 - Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
Established in Edinburgh in 1826, Lyon & Turnbull are Scotland's oldest firm of auctioneers. In the nineteenth century the firm conducted regular auctions in Edinburgh, handling a bewildering variety of art and antiques including such highlights as furniture from the Queen's residence at Balmoral. In the early 1840's Lyon & Turnbull moved premises to George Street, and continued selling fine art and antiques at this address (changing ownership in 1864) for over 130 years until 1999. The legacy of Lyon & Turnbull's George Street premises can still be seen, as some of the old signage is still visible on Thistle Street Lane North... Operating since 1826, Lyon & Turnbull are one of the longest established fine art and antiques auction houses in the United Kingdom. In the 21st century, we combine dedicated personal advice and attention with innovative, thoughtful marketing and a deep understanding of the world of art and antiques to offer an unparalleled auctioneer service... Lyon &..
Also known as: LYON & TURNBULL LIMITED, Lyon & Turnbull Ltd
Registration numbers: 191166 (W), SC191166 (CH)
Primary location: Edinburgh United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
4
HIT Score
0.95

Managing Director

Secretary

UK Company Data

Company number
SC191166
Account category
TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
7
Accounts next due date
2021-04-30
Accounts last made up date
2019-07-31
Returns next due date
2016-12-14
Returns last made up date
2015-11-16
Num. mort. charges
9
Num. mort. outstanding
4
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
5
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
lyonandturnbull.com

Actual
www.lyonandturnbull.com

IP
51.141.36.64

Status
OK

Category
Other

People Also Viewed


  1. AUTOREPAIRCASTLEROCKCO.COM - autorepaircastlerockco.com
  2. BEYOND EVENTS PRESENTS LTD
  3. SCHUETZ TOOL AND DIE - schuetztool.com
  4. BARAKAH - barakah.xyz
  5. GALILEO RESEARCH - galileoresearch.it
0 comments Add a comment