FEMAURA

Updated 17 days ago
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
  • Active - 07465488 (CH)
  • Age: 10 years
  • ID: 40468/109
458 Hornsey Road, LONDON N19 4EE
• 85590 - Other education n.e.c.
Femaura was founded in December 2008 by Femaura Team - two deaf employees Pam Trujillo and Ezio Savva (Yi Savva). Being Deaf, they both have the first-hand experience of the barriers Deaf people face in their daily lives with communication and fully understand how vital it is that different communities can interact, communicate, express, and pass on information between each other. This is where the need for a Social Enterprise was established, and Femaura was born. The name Femaura was created by Femaura Deaf CEO. She felt that nobody should be left out, and inclusivity should be represented within the company's name, as this is something close to her heart. So with that in mind, she created the term FEMAURA, meaning ‘Fe' (female)-‘ma' (male) - ‘aura'... Today, Femaura is a fully functional Interpreting and Translation agency. It is the only centre in the UK to officially deliver the innovative and awe-inspiring Deaf Way training and the provision of BSL, International Sign Language..
Also known as: Femaura Social Enterprise, Femaura Social Enterprise Ltd
Registration numbers: 07465488 (CH)
Primary location: London United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.60

UK Company Data

Company number
07465488
Account category
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
12
Accounts next due date
2021-09-30
Accounts last made up date
2019-12-31
Returns next due date
2017-01-06
Returns last made up date
2015-12-09
Num. mort. charges
0
Num. mort. outstanding
0
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
femaura.com

Actual
femaura.com

IP
209.182.214.2

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment