PHILHARMONIA

Updated 29 days ago
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
  • Active - 00799297 (CH)
  • Age: 58 years
  • ID: 175226/133
6 Chancel Street London SE1 0UX
• 90010 - Performing arts
The Philharmonia was founded in 1945 by EMI producer Walter Legge, originally as a recording orchestra for the growing home audio market. We have worked with a who's who of 20 th- and 21 st-century music. Herbert von Karajan, Otto Klemperer, Wilhelm Furtwängler, Arturo Toscanini and Riccardo Muti are just a few of the great artists to be associated with the Orchestra, and we have premiered works by Richard Strauss, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Errollyn Wallen, Kaija Saariaho and many others. We have always pioneered the use of technology to reach broader audiences for orchestral music. During the Coronavirus pandemic, we continued to create outstanding performances designed to experience online. We played for lifelong fans and first-time listeners in Brazil, Sudan, Indonesia, India, and high above the Arctic Circle in Norway... The Philharmonia is a registered charity. We rely on income from a wide range of sources to deliver our programme. We are proud to be supported by Arts Council..
Also known as: Philharmonia Foundation, Philharmonia Foundation Inc., PHILHARMONIA LIMITED
Registration numbers: 00799297 (CH), 250277 (W)
Primary location: London United Kingdom
Associated domains: philharmonia.london
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
4
HIT Score
0.95

UK Company Data

Company number
00799297
Account category
GROUP
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
8
Accounts next due date
2022-05-31
Accounts last made up date
2020-03-31
Returns next due date
2017-02-23
Returns last made up date
2016-01-26
Num. mort. charges
5
Num. mort. outstanding
1
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
4
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
philharmonia.co.uk

Actual
philharmonia.co.uk

IP
54.192.231.27, 54.192.231.80, 54.192.231.89, 54.192.231.97

Status
OK

Category
Other

People Also Viewed


  1. GALACTIC ENERGY - galactic-energy.cn
  2. GUSTAV KINDT - gustav-kindt.com
  3. COCKPITAERO - cockpitaero.com
  4. MPL PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
  5. MILLENNIUM AVIATION - millenniumaviation.co.uk
0 comments Add a comment