MELTING POT

Updated 24 days ago
  • Age: 19 years
  • ID: 326633/98
Melting Pot is one of the longest running clubs in the UK (18 years and counting in 2019), giving DJs such as Todd Terje, Floating Points, Mr Scruff, Greg Wilson, Joey Negro, Danny Krivit, Joaquin "Joe" Claussell, Francois K, and Cosmo the opportunity to play whatever they feel: disco, house, techno, funk, soul and beyond. None of this would be possible without the fabulously knowledgeable Glasgow dancers that have taken us into their hearts. The final ingredient is the attention to detail we pay to our sound system which has made it one of the best sounding anywhere, with our guests raving about it!... Melting Pot is Scotland's first, and longest running, club dedicated to the New York sound with a generous dollop of disco for good measure; one that encouraged a slew of imitators! Taking influences from trips to New York where the protagonists experienced the legendary Body & Soul and Shelter nights at their prime - clubs with no musical boundaries. So, Melting Pot was born in 2001.
Also known as: Melting Pot - Glasgow
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
meltingpotglasgow.com

Actual
www.meltingpotglasgow.com

IP
89.187.86.6

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment