MICKLEM

Updated 29 days ago
  • ID: 327351/113
Boxted Road Hemel Hempstead HP1 2QH
Learning outside is very important to us. We have fantastic grounds with our own wood and fire circle(designed by the children). To help us learn to care for wildlife we also have our own pond which we have watched develop and mature since it was built. Our Reception and Nursery children have a wonderful space to play and learn in with an exciting outdoor area and inviting classrooms. Our technology is up to date and our children access lap tops and i-pads during their learning. We believe in creating opportunities to broaden the minds of our children and in the past couple of years Micklem pupils have seen ballet at the Royal Opera House, sung in the Royal Albert Hall, seen the Queen in Westminster Abbey, enjoyed a pantomime at a real theatre and visited many museums and historical sites. We aim to have an exciting experience as a whole school community every two years. Last year we all spent the day at London Zoo and we used our experience for an exciting writing project. We have a..
Also known as: Micklem Primary School
Primary location: Hemel Hempstead United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.85
Domain
micklem.herts.sch.uk

Actual
www.micklem.herts.sch.uk

IP
35.244.207.122

Status
OK

Category
Educational Institution
0 comments Add a comment