NEWMAN

Updated 5 days ago
  • ID: 340114/114
Broadway, Oldham, OL9 9QY
At Newman College we cultivate and celebrate our distinct Catholic nature through the promotion of ‘Dignity and Excellence' for all members of our College family. John Henry Newman wrote ‘God has created me to do Him some definite service; He has committed some work to me which He has not committed to another. I have my mission.' Newman College is committed to placing faith at its centre, radiating the Gospel values of love, service, courage and reconciliation from the physical and spiritual heart of our learning community. ‘I am a link in a chain, a bond of connection between persons'. At Newman College we celebrate collectively in our triumphs and we are united in our trials... The College is very proud of our Patron John Henry Newman, who lived in the 19th Century. Born in 1801, John Henry Newman rose to prominence as an evangelical Oxford academic and priest in the Church of England and through his work in the Oxford Movement. The Oxford Movement were keen to see the Church of..
Also known as: Newman RC College
Primary location: Oldham United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.60
Domain
newmanrc.oldham.sch.uk

Actual
www.newmanrc.oldham.sch.uk

IP
54.77.203.176

Status
OK

Category
Educational Institution
0 comments Add a comment