OBAN FISH AND CHIP SHOP

Updated 51 days ago
  • ID: 344721/107
116 George Street Oban, Argyll PA34 5NT
Oban Fish and Chip Shop and Takeaway is run by husband and wife team George and Lilian with the help of their hard working and skilled staff. Lilian wanted to serve the freshest, tastiest traditional fish and chips, but also some home made special dishes you wouldn't normally expect to find in a chippy! The restaurant and exterior of the Chip Shop has recently been updated to make it fresh, comfortable and welcoming. There is usually a real buzz in the restaurant with families, couples, locals and holiday makers all coming to eat the delicious food on offer... The Oban fish and chip shop is a take-away and 40 seater restaurant popular with locals and tourists alike. In fact we find that people who visit Oban frequently always come back to our shop; sometimes for the duration of their stay... Even Rick Stein visited us while he was filming his 'Food Heroes' programme for the BBC in 2002, and said it was the best fish and chips he had ever tasted! We are a well established family run..
Also known as: Oban Fish and Chip Shop & Restaurant
Primary location: Oban United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
obanfishandchipshop.co.uk

Actual
www.obanfishandchipshop.co.uk

IP
77.72.0.102

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment