ROUND HOUSE GALLERY

Updated 29 days ago
  • Age: 31 years
  • ID: 377808/71
UTTOXETER ROAD FOSTON DERBYSHIRE DE65 5DL
The Round House Gallery was established in 1989 by Philip and Leah Evans within the High Street of Tutbury, Staffordshire. The aim was to promote the exhibiting and selling of leading craft potters work made in the UK. This goal remains unchanged over twenty five years later. By 1991 the Gallery had been selected for quality by the Crafts Council and this acknowledgement helped get the gallery more established and also saw visitors and customers beating a path to our door from further afield... By 1998 a growing family and a growing business required more space all round. In 1999 the Tutbury gallery was closed and re-opened in Foston, Derbyshire which is about four miles away from its original site. The exhibition space is much larger and remains a much better site to hold private views. The Bakers Dozen continued along with summer shows such as the 70th Birthday exhibition by Derek Emms in 2003, and John Maltby one man exhibitions in 2013 and 2015. We are currently planning a..
Also known as: The Roundhouse Gallery
Primary location: Foston United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
2
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
roundhousegallery.co.uk

Actual
www.roundhousegallery.co.uk

IP
46.32.240.37

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment