SALESIAN

Updated 15 days ago
  • ID: 380292/119
Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 9LU
Salesian is a happy and thriving Catholic school community with a well-established reputation for excellence. We are a mixed, comprehensive school meeting the needs of children of all abilities from 11-18 years. We teach over 1600 students, including around 400 in our Sixth Form College, which is on its own specialised site. In September 2016, we became an academy as part of the Xavier Catholic Education Trust... Our school is characterised by the philosophy of the Salesian founder, St John Bosco (1815-1888). He stressed high educational standards and sound moral and religious education. He insisted on a friendly atmosphere in his schools where the idea of community could be fostered. Good relationships between all members of our community are key to everything we do. Our motto - ‘Enlightening minds, uplifting hearts' - is taken from the writings of Don Bosco; we strive to ensure that every student experiences a happy atmosphere that will help them to leave the school with a high..
Also known as: Salesian College
Primary location: Chertsey United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
9
HIT Score
0.93
Founder
Domain
salesian.surrey.sch.uk

Actual
salesian.surrey.sch.uk

IP
134.209.186.7

Status
OK

Category
Educational Institution
0 comments Add a comment