SINFONIA

Updated 120 days ago
  • Age: 48 years
  • ID: 392025/113
United Kingdom
Sinfonia was founded in 1972 by Graham Bennett who conducted the orchestra for the next 17 years. Graham's avowed aim was to bring together the best amateur musicians in the area and to weld them into a chamber orchestra with professional standards of performance and presentation. Our first concert was given in January 1973 at the then City of Leeds and Carnegie College, Beckett Park, Headingley (now part of Leeds Beckett University)... In addition, Sinfonia is committed to supporting young musicians and has featured the following over the last few years: Yuanfan Yang and Lara Melda (piano), Jordan Black (clarinet) and Sophie Rosa, Nathalie Shaw and Emma Oldfield (violin)... About Sinfonia
Also known as: Sinfonia of Leeds
Registration numbers: 1021886 (W)
Primary location: United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
sinfoniaofleeds.org.uk

Actual
www.sinfoniaofleeds.org.uk

IP
94.136.40.103

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment