SUSTAINABLE STEAM SAWING COMPANY

Updated 17 days ago
  • ID: 4103116/117
Shitterton Bere Regis Dorset BH20 7HU
I have lived in the county side all my life; 50 years, and have noticed first-hand changes to the environment around me. It is probably more apparent from my perspective as I have lived in a rural setting for so long and can compare these things from season to season. The stream for example that runs past my cottage, twenty years ago full of water and trout, water voles and kingfishers in abundance, is now a shadow of its former self... The water disappears when water is exstracted to feed the ever growing conurbations nearby. The voles and kingfisher have gone, not so many trout come up the stream to spawn and the river gets choked up with weed in the summer due to the nitrates washing off the fields... It is a catch 22 situation, I fully understand why agriculture uses these chemicals at the moment as we are under great pressure to produce more and more food for an ever increasing population. People need water to drink and it has to come from somewhere, and the poor old trout is..
Also known as: The Sustainable Steam Sawing Company
Primary location: Bere Regis United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
sustainablesteamsawing.co.uk

Actual
www.sustainablesteamsawing.co.uk

IP
77.72.4.130

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment