SUSSEX MAP

Updated 22 days ago
  • ID: 4104668/115
United Kingdom
Sussex is a county in the south-east of England, bordering the county of Surrey to the north, Kent to the east, Hampshire to the west and its coastline to the south fronts the English Channel. The area corresponds roughly with the ancient Kingdom of Sussex which was established in around AD 477, and the name, Sussex, means South Saxons in Old English. Since the 12th century, however, the whole county has been divided into West and East Sussex and, for local government administrative reasons, the City of Brighton and Hove. It does not have a border with London but is within the London commuter belt and, as a consequence, is one of the Home Counties. The shores of East Sussex share a very similar history to that of Kent and it was at Pevensey in East Sussex where William of Normandy landed to conquer England in 1066. East Sussex is around 46 miles from London and its county town is Lewes which lies approximately 8 miles north east of Brighton on the Sussex coast. It shares borders with..
Also known as: www.sussex-map.co.uk
Primary location: United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
sussex-map.co.uk

Actual
www.sussex-map.co.uk

IP
217.160.0.227

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment