WALKINGWORLD

Updated 135 days ago
Private Limited Company
  • Active - 04238704 (CH)
  • Age: 20 years
  • ID: 4244207/129
Tufton Lodge, Barras, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria CA17 4JD, U.K
• 63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
At Walkingworld we are always open to new ideas. Please let us know if you think something can be improved... Walkingworld is, first and foremost, a web community. The core content is generated by a growing band of members who contribute walks and, equally importantly, maintain them afterwards. We are absolutely indebted to the 450 or so keen walkers who contribute their routes. Through them you have access to local knowledge and insider information that would be much more difficult to obtain otherwise... Now for the more corporate stuff... Walkingworld Ltd is a private limited company. The website was conceived in 1999 by Nicholas Rudd-Jones and David Stewart. The site was built in early 2000 by David's media company, a specialist in content-managed websites. The business was joined by Chris Stewart, David's wife, who has managed the database of walks ever since with help from her daughters Jo and Frances, son Charlie and son-in-law Dan.
Also known as: WALKINGWORLD LIMITED, Walkingworld Ltd.
Registration numbers: 04238704 (CH), 4238704 (W)
VAT numbers: 847 1723 15
Primary location: Kirkby Stephen United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.50
Secretary

UK Company Data

Company number
04238704
Account category
MICRO ENTITY
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
12
Accounts next due date
2022-09-30
Accounts last made up date
2020-12-31
Returns next due date
2017-07-19
Returns last made up date
2016-06-21
Num. mort. charges
0
Num. mort. outstanding
0
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
walkingworld.com

Actual
www.walkingworld.com

IP
46.32.251.212

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment