IFS

Updated 118 days ago
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
  • Active - 00954616 (CH)
  • Age: 52 years
  • ID: 4250474/117
7 RIDGMOUNT STREET. LONDON WC1E 7AE
• 72200 - Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
The Institute for Fiscal Studies was founded in 1969. Established as an independent research institute, IFS was launched with the principal aim of better informing public debate on economics in order to promote the development of effective fiscal policy. Through the establishment of rigorous independent research, for example the IFS Green Budget and Post Budget analysis, IFS successfully opened up debate about public policy to a wider audience and influenced policy decision making... Today, IFS is Britain's leading independent microeconomic research institute. Its research remit is one of the broadest in public policy analysis, covering subjects from tax and benefits to education policy, from labour supply to corporate taxation. Our research not only has an impact on policy makers, think tanks and practitioners, it has also gained a worldwide reputation for academic rigour, and contributes to the development of academic scholarship. We communicate our research widely on a national and..
Also known as: Institute for Fiscal Studies, INSTITUTE FOR FISCAL STUDIES(THE)
Primary location:
Associated domains: cayt.ac.uk, pepa.ac.uk
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.92
General

UK Company Data

Company number
00954616
Account category
FULL
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
12
Accounts next due date
2022-09-30
Accounts last made up date
2020-12-31
Returns next due date
2017-07-01
Returns last made up date
2016-06-03
Num. mort. charges
0
Num. mort. outstanding
0
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
ifs.org.uk

Actual
ifs.org.uk

IP
194.66.89.15

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment