AIRBLASTER

Updated 23 days ago
  • ID: 5223591/105
7600 E. Arapahoe Rd., Suite 320 Centennial, CO 80112
In late 1999, the IEEE established a standard for high-speed wireless Local Area Networks. The 802.11(b) standard provides speeds up to 11 Mbps and uses license-free microwave frequencies in the 2.4 GHz range. However, this "standard" actually includes THREE different ways to deliver a wireless signal. One method uses a Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum technique, referred to as DSSS, and another method uses a Frequency Hoping Spread Spectrum technique, known as FHSS. The third method uses infrared frequencies and is not widely applicable. In addition to these "standard" wireless systems, some manufacturers have produced their own proprietary systems that do not conform to any standard... AirBlaster Wireless Networks sells and installs wireless LAN's for home and small office computer networks; authorized StarBand Satellite and Echostar Dish Network dealer providing residential and commercial satellite installation in the Denver, Colorado metro area.
Also known as: AirBlaster, LLC
Primary location: Centennial United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
airblaster.net

Actual
www.airblaster.net

IP
208.76.80.81

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment