CITS

Updated 189 days ago
  • ID: 5925457/133
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-4020
CITS was founded at UC Santa Barbara in 1999, on the thirtieth anniversary of the birth of the Internet. UC Santa Barbara is nationally acclaimed for its success in multi-disciplinary research, and provides a perfect home CITS's wide scope of inquiry and education. The Center is housed in the campus Office of Research, as a unit of the Institute for Social, Behavioral, and Economic Research. CITS is funded by private gifts, the university, and research grants... CITS is dedicated to research and education about the cultural transitions and social innovations associated with technology, particularly in the highly dynamic environments that seem so pervasive in organizations and societies today. We also work to improve engineering through infusing social insights into the innovative process... In addition to research, CITS also supports the optional Information Technology and Society Ph.D. emphasis, which is available to students in participating doctoral programs at UCSB from the..
Also known as: Center for Information Technology & Society
Primary location: Santa Barbara United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
5
HIT Score
0.96
Domain
cits.ucsb.edu

Actual
www.cits.ucsb.edu

IP
23.185.0.1

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment