MAGNER FUNERAL HOME

Updated 63 days ago
  • Age: 108 years
  • ID: 7586088/85
12 Mott Ave, Norwalk, CT 06850
The Magner Funeral Home, located at 12 Mott Avenue in Norwalk, has recently celebrated over 100 years of service to the families of Norwalk and surrounding towns. The business was founded in 1912 by James H. Magner, the first-born child of Edward Francis and Mary McCoy Magner, who immigrated from Castletownroche, County Cork, Ireland via London in 1865. Mr. Magner was born on the farm of his great uncle, Patrick Maloney of Georgetown, while the family home was being built on North Taylor Avenue in Norwalk, in an area that was formerly known as Bull Run. Edward and Mary Magner were also farmers and raised young Jim and their seven other children in Norwalk. He attended local public schools and in 1889, he opened a hotel on Connecticut Avenue. He sold the business in 1894 and then entered the livery business. While so engaged he also learned the undertaking business, serving as assistant to various local funeral directors. He was one of the few men in this city who years ago could drive..
Also known as: Magner Funeral Home, Inc.
Primary location: Norwalk United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
2
HIT Score
0.69
Domain
magnerfuneralhome.com

Actual
www.magnerfuneralhome.com

IP
50.28.50.150

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment