MAMRE

Updated 8 days ago
  • Age: 38 years
  • ID: 7593861/101
40 Finsbury St Newmarket QLD 4051
Established in 1982, Mamre is based in Brisbane, Australia. The name ‘Mamre‘, came from a Hebrew word meaning ‘mountain of friendship'. In 1983 the Charter was written to outline its principles and values... Mamre‘s values are Christian based. The Mamre Community has values, which strongly state the need to stand by marginalised people. The Mamre Community tries to listen to and ‘walk with' people with a disability and their families. Mamre intends to be a radical community response to the expressed needs of families, rather than a professional service response. Mamre continues to develop as families change and grow. As one parent said, "Mamre is shaped by the people it serves"... Mamre is a Brisbane based non-profit organisation supporting families with a son or daughter with a disability.
Also known as: Mamre Association, Mamre Association Inc.
Registration numbers: 54 858 607 455 (W)
Primary location: Newmarket
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.94

President

Treasurer
Domain
mamre.org.au

Actual
mamre.org.au

IP
104.27.188.183, 104.27.189.183, 172.67.178.91

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment