SHARP LABS OF AMERICA

Updated 5 days ago
  • Age: 24 years
  • ID: 8684536/101
17200 SE Mill Plain Blvd. Vancouver, WA 98683
Sharp Laboratories of America (SLA) is the U.S. research and development (R&D) subsidiary for Sharp Corporation of Japan. For over 100 years, Sharp has created products and technologies that have touched the lives of people across the world. These innovations include world-class liquid crystal display (LCD) manufacturing, Japan's first crystal radio, the world's first commercial LCD-based calculator, the world's first commercial mobile cameraphone, ultra-high efficiency solar panels, market-leading television and business products, and many others... SLA was founded in 1995 to speed introduction into Sharp of the revolutionary digital media technologies then taking root in the U.S. Current SLA focus areas strike a balance between traditional and emerging Sharp business areas, including: Video & Vision, Mobile Communications, Cloud & Business Solutions, Health & Environment, Energy, and Materials & Devices. SLA is the only Sharp R&D organization outside of Japan with significant..
Also known as: Sharp Corporation, Sharp Electronics Corporation
Primary location: Vancouver United States
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.75
Domain
sharplabs.com

Actual
www.sharplabs.com

IP
63.131.229.16

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment