OUR WATER

Updated 27 days ago
  • Age: 25 years
  • ID: 10772316/139
PO Box 433, Tonasket, WA 98855
The Okanogan Highlands Bottling Company was established in 1998 to prove that Water Is More Precious Than Gold. We believe people have the power to change what is wrong in our world. We must speak out and act when we see an injustice... We are aware of the contradictions of 'environmental bottled water', and have not resigned ourselves to the plastic bottle status quo. We are currently using the highest quality PET #1 plastic containers. Much has been said about corn-based, compostable water bottles. As far as we know, everyone bottling in these is using GMO (genetically modified) corn-based plastic. We see this as 'dancing with the devil'. Our research into creating non-GMO containers revealed it would be cost prohibitive--the manufacturer wanted us to buy a 3 year supply up front, for example, before they could start production. We are monitoring this situation, and as soon as a real alternative is available we'll be all over it... There are many issues in today's world that need..
Also known as: Our Future, Our Labels
Primary location: Tonasket United States
Associated domains: spinningwind.com
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
3
HIT Score
0.00
Domain
purewater.org

Actual
purewater.org

IP
143.95.253.117

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment