JRNRVU

Updated 9 days ago
  • Age: 65 years
  • ID: 15467673/103
Town Hall Link Road, Udaipur - 313001 (Rajasthan) Commerce and Arts Department
With the awakening of national consciousness in the early years of the last century, a few notable efforts were made in British India to improve the system of education prevalent in India during that time. Gujarat Vidyapeeth, started by Mahamatma Gandhi, aimed at preparing youth to serve and uplift the rural masses; Shantiniketan tried to bring the cultures of the East and West into universal harmony; Jamia Milia tried to educate the Muslims in leading with the needs of the main stream of national wide and the Gurukul Change aimed at preserving the cultural heritage of the nation keeping with the requirements of the modern age. Inspired by the same spirit Pandit Janardan Rai Nagar established "Rajasthan Vidyapeeth" in 1937 to uplift the down-trodden common man in the feudal state of Mewar. Started as Night Study Centre for the Elementary, Secondary and Advanced Courses in Hindi, our national language, Rajasthan Vidyapeeth has grown into a large complex of more than 50 institutions..
Also known as: Janardan Rai Nagar Rajasthan Vidhyapeeth University, Janardan Rai Nagar Rajasthan Vidhyapith University
Primary location: Udaipur
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
2
HIT Score
0.97
Domain
jrnrvu.edu.in

Actual
www.jrnrvu.edu.in

IP
148.66.136.189

Status
OK

Category
Educational Institution

People Also Viewed


  1. AXEMEN TREE SERVICE - axementree.com
  2. ROSCO ENGINEERING - roscoeng.co.uk
  3. SWEETFISH LIMITED
  4. DIGIBLU - digiblu.co.uk
  5. GRAPEVILLE AGENCY - grapevilleagency.com
0 comments Add a comment