BANK OF CHINA


DETAILS OF COMPANY CHANGES SIMILAR COMPANIES
Want a real-time feed of changes to the companies you monitor?
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.00
aiHit Premium tool

BANK OF CHINA

Updated 378 days ago
  • Age: 105 years
  • ID: 24834464/15
Company Changes
CLICK HERE TO SEE DETAILS OF COMPANY CHANGES
Bank of China was formally established in February 1912 following the approval of Dr. Sun Yat-sen. From 1912 to 1949, the Bank served consecutively as the country's central bank, international exchange bank and specialised international trade bank. Fulfilling its commitment to serving the public and developing China's financial services sector, the Bank rose to a leading position in the Chinese financial industry and developed a good standing in the international financial community, despite many hardships and setbacks. After 1949, drawing on its long history as the state-designated specialised foreign exchange and trade bank, the Bank became responsible for managing China's foreign exchange operations and provided vital support to the nation's foreign trade development and economic infrastructure by its offering of international trade settlement, overseas fund transfer and other non-trade foreign exchange services. During China's reform and opening up period, the Bank seized the histo..
Also known as: Bank of China Limited
Associated domains:
Domain


IP
184.168.221.8

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment