GENERAL RE CORPORATION

Updated 260 days ago
  • ID: 27648445/61
120 Long Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06902
Gen Re has made significant contributions to the structure of today's reinsurance markets. In Germany in 1846 (as Cologne Re), the world's first independent professional reinsurance company was born, and in 1852, the first professional reinsurance treaty was signed. Gen Re was the first company to offer casualty and property facultative reinsurance in the 1950s and the first company to write reinsurance on an excess basis... Gen Re, as a direct reinsurer, is one of the leading Life/Health and Property/Casualty reinsurers in the world. We are represented in all major reinsurance markets through a network of more than 40 offices worldwide... As your reinsurer, we do not merely assume your risks - we help you manage them. Transfer your severity exposure to Gen Re on an Individual Risk or Treaty basis, or a combination of the two. We will deliver the best solutions to meet your business objectives.
Also known as: Gen Re, Gen Re Beirut s.a.l.
Primary location: Stamford United States
Associated domains: colognelifere.com, colognere.com, colognere.eu, genre.asia, genre.fr, genreint.com, genreintermediaries.com, genrelifehealth.co.uk, genrelifehealth.com, genrelifehealth.eu, genresecurities.com, mygenre.com
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
52
HIT Score
0.50



Chairman

Chief Legal Officer

President

Domain
genre.com

Actual
www.genre.com

IP
104.107.177.152

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment