WOODBANK FARM

Updated 24 days ago
Private Limited Company
  • Active - SC158476 (CH)
  • Age: 26 years
  • ID: 33493387/63
Woodbank Farm Windygates, Fife United Kingdom KY8 5RU
• 01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Woodbank Farm is located near Kirkcaldy, Fife, in the east of Scotland. It is now being farmed by a fourth generation farmer Allan Clark, having been founded in 1920 by his great grandfather. Currently run as an arable farm covering 360 hectares, its main crops include strawberries, potatoes, cereals and recently wind and solar renewables. The company places strong emphasis on growing quality produce in a sustainable way, while focusing on the environment... The farm has been growing strawberries for 30 years and has since seen many changes. It started in a traditional matted row system, then moved to raised bed production, covered by polytunnels over an area of 30 hectares. The main varieties grown are: Malling Centenary, Sonata and Elsanta, plus a few other trial varieties. The farm has settled on a low density soil based system. With this system, we believe we can produce a plant with more vigour to withstand pest and disease pressure and also a better flavoured strawberry with..
Also known as: WOODBANK FARMS LIMITED
Registration numbers: SC158476 (CH)
Primary location: Fife United Kingdom
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.50

UK Company Data

Company number
SC158476
Account category
TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
1
Accounts next due date
2022-10-31
Accounts last made up date
2021-01-31
Returns next due date
2017-07-05
Returns last made up date
2016-06-07
Num. mort. charges
2
Num. mort. outstanding
1
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
1
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
woodbankfarm.co.uk

Actual
www.woodbankfarm.co.uk

IP
46.51.204.184

Status
OK

Category
Company
0 comments Add a comment