OACETT

Updated 3 days ago
  • Age: 61 years
  • ID: 46304991/19
10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 700, Toronto Ontario, Canada M9B 6H7
The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists (OACETT) is a non-profit, self-governing, professional association of over 25,000 members... OACETT is Ontario's independent certifying body for engineering and applied science technicians and technologists and confers the designations C.Tech. (Certified Technician) and C.E.T. (Certified Engineering Technologist). These designations are recognized across Canada by employers and other engineering professionals. The A.Sc.T. (Applied Science Technologist) designation is no longer conferred but is still used by some OACETT members... OACETT was incorporated in 1962 and legislated under the Statutes of Ontario by the OACETT Act of 1984. The Act established OACETT as a self-governing body with right to title for its members. Later, the provincial legislature passed the OACETT Act of 1998, a revised act that includes a description of work for technicians and technologists.
Also known as: OACETT Strategic Partnership Program OACETT
Primary location: Toronto Canada
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.79
Domain
oacett.org

Actual
www.oacett.org

IP
199.7.236.58

Status
OK

Category
Other
0 comments Add a comment