VRH

Updated 107 days ago
Private Limited Company
  • Active - 02835527 (CH)
  • Age: 28 years
  • ID: 46800641/3
CORAM CAMPUS 41 BRUNSWICK SQUARE LONDON ENGLAND WC1N 1AZ
• 85200 - Primary education
olunteer Reading Help (VRH) is a national charity that helps disadvantaged children develop a love of reading and learning. We were established in 1973 by our Founder and President, Susan Belgrave MBE. What we do is simple: we recruit and train volunteers to work with children aged 6-11 who find reading a challenge and may need extra support and mentoring. Without individual support children can fall behind their peers and lack confidence and self esteem. Many may find it difficult to interact socially with adults. In later years they may drift into offending behaviour. Our trained network of reading helpers support the same children week in, week out, giving each an hour of quality, one to one time. They read, they play, they talk. With the support of VRH their approach to learning and enjoying is often transformed. Their confidence, self esteem and reading standards improve... Volunteer Reading Help inspires generations to achieve their potential. We are a national charity, helping..
Also known as: Volunteer Reading Help, VRH TRADING LIMITED
Registration numbers: 02835527 (CH)
Primary location: LONDON ENGLAND
  • 0
  • 0
Interest Score
1
HIT Score
0.60

UK Company Data

Company number
02835527
Account category
DORMANT
Account ref. day
31
Account ref. month
8
Accounts next due date
2023-05-31
Accounts last made up date
2021-08-31
Returns next due date
2016-08-10
Returns last made up date
2015-07-13
Num. mort. charges
0
Num. mort. outstanding
0
Num. mort. part. satisfied
0
Num. mort. satisfied
0
Num. gen. partners
0
Num. lim. partners
0
Domain
vrh.org.uk

Actual
www.vrh.org.uk

IP
173.236.227.161

Status
OK

Category
Company, Other
0 comments Add a comment